PRIVACY POLICY

Index

1. Who are we?

 

We are Housing Action Management Ltd, we own and operate as www.housingactionmanagement.com

 

Housing Action Management are committed to keeping your data protected under the terms of this privacy policy. We are committed to keeping the privacy of all visitors to www.housingactionmanagement..org

 

Housing Action Management LTD

22 Barrack Street                                                                      

​Colchester

CO1 2LJ

 

01206 860271

 

admin@housingactionmanagement.co.uk

 

1.2 Our legal basis for processing your data

 

The legal basis for processing personal data in relation to site security is our legitimate interests, and the legitimate interests of our users, in ensuring the security of www,housingactionmanagement.org

 

When you visit this site you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and company information. We will respect the security and confidentiality of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law.

 

We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from e-mails or letters and documents you send to us outside of the website, or from publicly available information.

1.3 Personal Information

 

Your privacy is important to us. By providing personal information such as your name and e-mail address via the forms on this website, you agree to us contacting you with regard to the information provided.

 

Some forms on our website also include a check box asking you for permission to add you to our mailing list. This is an opt-in mailing list and your personal information will be used solely by us (and all such emails include a link for opt-out).

 

We use the data you provide via this website to:

 

  • communicate with you, for example: we use contact details such as email address or phone number when responding to enquiries made via online forms

  • monitor website trends, for example: we use Google Analytics to help us track traffic so we can monitor how the website is being used

  • operate our business more effectively, for example: we seek feedback and use this to help improve our service

1.4 Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to monitor how our website is being used so we can make improvements. Our use of Google Analytics requires us to pass to Google your IP address (but no other information) - Google uses this information to prepare site usage reports for us, but Google may also share this information with other Google services. In particular, Google may use the data collected to personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

1.5 Data retention

We will retain your information for such time as it is required to enable us to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and associated purposes (including dealing with future related follow up or complaints or claims against us) or as long as the law requires. In some circumstances we may retain and process limited information in order to ensure ongoing compliance with your request to remove you from our databases.

1.6 Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal information or have any concerns about how we handle your data please contact our office the contact details listed above. You can also make a complaint to the authority responsible for data protection, the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel strongly that we have not handled your information correctly.

 
 
 
 
 
 

Housing Action Management Ltd

Office opening times

Mon - Fri: 9am - 5pm

Emergency line

24 hours

Find us

22 Barrack Street

Colchester

Essex

CO1 2QW

©2019 by Housing Action Management

Housing Action Management Ltd: Registered in England at Companies House - Number 07559799

(Registered Office: 190 Billet Road, London, United Kingdom, E17 5DX).

LLAS-white.webp